Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

BENNY Ellis was in superb form with bat and ball for Charlton Kings who completed a 115-run home victory over Poulton in Division One of the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League.

The all-rounder began his day with an unbeaten 114 (14 fours, three sixes) and followed up with a return of 4-37 from nine in a comfortable win.

Jack O’Connell, meanwhile, finished with fabulous figures of 8-34 from nine to pave the way for Lydney’s seven-wicket success at Redmarley.

Leaders Apperley had to work hard for a low-scoring three-wicket victory at bottom side Gloucester AIW Sports, Jorgen Pettenburger turning the tide with an unbeaten 49.

Cheltenham 2nds bossed Chipping Sodbury by six wickets, and high-flying Thornbury 2nds edged out Kingsholm by 18 runs.

In Division Two, leaders Cam trumped local rivals Oldlands by six wickets, captain Ryan Malpass unbeaten on 57.

Nearest rivals Shurdington overcame Aston Ingham by four wickets and Westbury-on-Severn remain in the promotion mix following a six-wicket home defeat of Ullenwood Bharat.

Wayne Rose’s unbeaten 83 saw Chipping Campden to a five-wicket home triumph over Hatherley & Reddings 2nds and Mark Roberts (4-12) shone in Cinderford St John’s 73-run home victory over Woodmancote Saints.

The top two in Division Three both lost. Leaders Langford suffered a 54-run home reverse against Great Rissington, Mitchell Thomas (67) top scoring for the visitors. And Hawkesbury Upton went down by 55 runs at home to Woodpeckers.

Bottom side Chipping Sodbury 2nds notched up win number two for the summer with a last-ball one-wicket success over Cranham, while Frampton-on-Severn edged Tetbury by seven runs and Rockhampton 2nds were 45-run home victors against Frocester 3rds.

Andy Phillips (92 not) and Jacob Collett (72) powered Division Four leaders Bourton Vale 2nds to an eight-wicket victory at Cheltenham Civil Service 2nds for whom Ben Gaskin hit 113.

Paul Engelbrecht’s spell of 5-35 was in vain as Dumbleton 2nds succumbed by four runs at home to Newent, Fairford trumped Birdlip & Brimpsfield by seven wickets, Tewkesbury 2nds sneaked in by one wicket away to Lydney 2nds and Dymock overcame Stone by 56 runs.

In Division Five, leaders Cheltenham 3rds slipped up by 19 runs at home to Haresfield Gladiators for whom Tim Holme thumped 72.

Mike Howell hit 72 and held six catches as Cirencester 2nds overwhelmed King’s Stanley by 89 runs, and second-placed Sheepscombe had to battle for a one-wicket victory over Charlton Kings 2nds.

Captain Rob Birch led from the front with 103 in Apperley 2nds’ eight-wicket home win over their Gloucester AIW Sports counterparts in Division Six.

And in Division Seven, leaders Whitminster suffered a surprise six-wicket reverse away to Poulton 2nds for whom Calum Higginson (4-11) found a testing line and length.

The bowling performance of the day though came at Bourton Vale 3rds for whom John Nicholson captured 8-21 from only 5.1 overs to set up a seven-wicket victory over lowly Charfield.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This