Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

THE top three sides at the start of the day all lost on an afternoon of upsets in Division One of the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire League.

Leaders Apperley suffered an eight-wicket reverse away to Charlton Kings for whom Seb Jordan claimed 3-19 from eight and Benny Ellis crashed 44 off 29 balls.

And second-placed Thornbury 2nds also came unstuck by two wickets away to Poulton, skipper Liam Jones getting his side over the line with an unbeaten 49.

Apperley and Thornbury remain first and second in the battle for the two promotion places to WEPL, but Kings are now third with Lydney dropping a place to fourth following a 109-run setback at Chipping Sodbury where spin twins Jamie Rendell (5-17 off eight) and Dan Brown (3-14 off six) both shone.

Stefan Hunt’s burst of 5-13 from six set up Cheltenham 2nds’ nine-wicket pounding of bottom side Gloucester AIW Sports, while Redmarley remain in the bottom two despite an eight-wicket home defeat of Kingsholm, Randy Mahase top scoring on 74 not out.

Division Two leaders Cam were washed out at home to Shurdington, allowing Westbury-on-Severn to make up ground with a 42-run home success over Chipping Campden, Ed Edginton and Dan Anderson finishing with four wickets apiece.

Jonathan Waspe continued his fine run of recent form for Aston Ingham with 105 in a 65-run win at Cinderford St John, Tom Care (5-22) shone in Hatherley and Reddings 2nds’ eight-wicket victory at Woodmancote Saints and Brad Thomas top scored on 70 for Oldlands who trumped fellow strugglers Ullenwood Bharat by 36 runs.

Division Three pacesetters Langford were pressed hard before edging bottom side Chipping Sodbury 2nds by two wickets, but second-placed Hawkesbury Upton slipped up by four wickets at Frampton-on-Severn for whom Sam Bateman hit 82.

Cranham were bowled out for 41 and a nine-wicket reverse at Frocester 3rds while Woodpeckers were five-wicket victors at Rockhampton 2nds.

Newent are the new leaders of Division Four, displacing Bourton Vale 2nds after thumping Tewkesbury 2nds by 165 runs.

Skipper Jack Cowles (145 not) and Alex Gray (95) dominated Newent’s imposing total of 297-4 while Bourton Vale lost by seven wickets away to their Dumbleton counterparts for whom Ollie Timperley grabbed 5-24.

Dymock trumped Birdlip & Brimpsfield by 52 runs while Will Bowers’ unbeaten 55 helped Fairford to a seven-wicket success away to Lydney 2nds.

In Division Five, Cheltenham 3rds moved into pole position courtesy of a nine-wicket home thumping of Sheepscombe.

There were two other results in this division, Gloucester 2nds edging their Cirencester rivals by 35 runs and Minchinhampton completing an eight-wicket victory away to Haresfield Gladiators.

Cricklade moved another step closer towards the Division Six crown with a 79-run success away to Apperley 2nds, Angelo Rigali producing one of the bowling performances of the day to finish with 7-27.

And Whitminster trumped nearest rivals Ruardean Hill by one wicket with a ball to spare to go 12 points clear at the top of Division Seven.

Sam Haddock’s burst of 5-27 helped bowl out Ruardean for 175 before Whitminster eeked out the win, Pars Ghadiali top scoring on 53 to deny James Middlecote (4-35).

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This