Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

CAM wrapped up the Division Two title and are now within one game of an unbeaten season following a five-wicket success away to nearest rivals Westbury-on-Severn in the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League.

The home side were restricted to 162-8 before Cam needed only 24 overs to reach their target and seal the silverware.

Aston Ingham moved up a place to second after trumping Woodmancote Saints by six wickets, Jonathan Waspe continuing his tremendous recent form with a return of 5-13.

Mark House’s 101 was in vain for Cinderford St John as Jack Groves responded with 112 to see Chipping Campden to a five-wicket home victory.

There was a second win of the summer for Ullenwood Bharat who chased down 239 for a four-wicket success at Hatherley & Reddings 2nds, Jitesh Thammisetti unbeaten on 97 after Tom Coote’s 99 not out earlier for the hosts, and Shurdington defeated Oldlands by three wickets.

Division One leaders Apperley beat Poulton by six wickets to remain ten points clear of Thornbury 2nds who overcame Lydney by 139 runs.

Relegated Gloucester AIW Sports crashed by ten wickets at home to Chipping Sodbury while Josh Trewin (94) and Liam Brignull (90) shone for Charlton Kings who were 103-run winners at Kingsholm, Matt Luxton capturing 5-22, and Cheltenham 2nds edged Redmarley by seven wickets.

Division Three champions Langford emerged two-wicket victors away to Frampton-on-Severn while Hawkesbury Upton formally clinched second place thanks to a seven-wicket triumph at home to Tetbury, George Bailey (75 not), Dan Blackwell (50) and Ben Foxwell (60 not) finding form.

Harry Collins’ 96 was the highlight of Rockhampton 2nds’ tight six-run win away to their Chipping Sodbury counterparts, while Frocester 3rds trumped Woodpeckers by five wickets and Great Rissington completed a seven-wicket triumph away to Cranham.

Newent are within touching distance of the Division Four championship following a six-wicket success away to nearest rivals Bourton Vale 2nds, Alex Gray contributing a valuable 57.

Fairford, in third, were two-wicket victors at home to Stone while Birdlip & Brimpsfield held their nerve for a two-run home win against Tewkesbury 2nds, captain Andy Downes (87) and Kevin Blackburn (58 not) paving the way, and Dymock repeated the same margin of victory in a thriller at Cheltenham Civil Service 2nds.

Division Five leaders Cheltenham 3rds edged Gloucester 2nds by 30 runs to remain clear of Corse & Staunton 2nds who were 32-run victors at Charlton Kings 2nds.

Gareth Williams produced one of the bowling spells of the day, finishing with 5-8 from only 2.5 overs, for Cirencester 2nds who defeated Witcombe by 107 runs, Matt Hole’s 4-29 scripted an eight-wicket derby win for Minchinhampton at relegated King’s Stanley and Sheepscombe were 70-run home victors over Haresfield Gladiators.

Cricklade are Division Six champions after demolishing Gloucester AIW 2nds by 246 runs while the battle for second place hotted up with Stroud 2nds slipping by 57 runs at home to Churchdown.

Kingsholm 2nds now occupy the runners-up slot after Ben Cambridge (128 not) shone in a 101-run victory away to struggling Lechlade.

Opener Ben Hopkins, meanwhile, batted all 45 overs for his unbeaten 104, putting Hardwicke on course for a 51-run home win over Apperley 2nds.

Ross Wakely was denied a century when he was dismissed for 99 in Division Seven leaders Whitminster’s seven-wicket home victory against Down Hatherley.

But Nick Jayne reached three figures for second-placed Ruardean Hill, eventually being dismissed for 113, in a 105-run victory away to Bourton Vale 3rds, and Scott Meredith was out for 101 in Poulton 2nds’ 199-run thrashing for Hatherley & Reddings 3rds.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This