Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

WHITMINSTER made it two promotions in a row by overcoming Painswick 2nds by eight wickets to seal the Division Seven title in the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League, just 12 months after being elevated from the Stroud League.

Second place went to Ruardean Hill who overcame Poulton 2nds by six wickets, despite skipper Jody Lawrence’s 106 for the visitors.

And Tormarton, too, were celebrating despite a 10-run reverse away to Down Hatherley as their third-place finish appears set to also earn promotion.

In Division One, meanwhile, Apperley and Thornbury 2nds both ended the season with wins which sealed first and second places, respectively, and with it promotion to the WEPL’s Gloucestershire division.

Apperley held off Cheltenham 2nds by seven runs, Mike Provis unbeaten on 65, while skipper James Tunnicliffe’s burst of 5-33 from eight saw Thornbury to a 73-run win at Chipping Sodbury.

Relegated Gloucester AIW Sports recorded their first win as they held on by five runs at Charlton Kings, Haroon Shahzad and Ahmedi Saleh both taking three wickets, while Redmarley are also facing up to life in Division Two.

Cam, the champions of Division Two, ended the season with an unbeaten record following a seven-wicket home triumph over Aston Ingham who slipped a place to third but are still likely to go up when decisions are confirmed later this month on all promotions and relegations.

Westbury-on-Severn grabbed the runners-up slot with a four-wicket victory away to Woodmancote Saints, Tom Landon capturing 4-15 from seven.

Set to come down from this division are Ullenwood Bharat and Oldlands.

Langford made it four promotions in a row as they topped Division Three though their season ended on a rare flat note with a three-wicket upset away to Frocester 3rds for whom Aaron Tuck took 3-31 and then hit 56.

Hawkesbury Upton finished second despite a three-wicket defeat away to Rockhampton 2nds, and third place went to Great Rissington who cruised past relegated Chipping Sodbury 2nds by ten wickets. Also coming down from this division are Cranham.

Newent are champions of Division Four following a 78-run victory at home to Birdlip & Brimpsfield with Bourton Vale 2nds grabbing the runners-up position with a six-wicket trumping of relegated Stone, and Fairford third after easing past Tewkesbury 2nds by 103 runs.

Relegated along with Stone are Lydney 2nds who ended the season without a win after a 208-run pulverising at Dymock.

Cheltenham 3rds, who led Division Five at the start of the day, slipped up by 43 runs at home to Charlton Kings 2nds.

And this allowed Corse & Staunton 2nds – nine-wicket home victors over Gloucester 2nds – to grab top spot and the silverware, Wayne Organ (5-20) and captain Ian Robson (71 not) both starring.

Third place went to Sheepscombe despite a three-wicket setback at Witcombe while coming down are King’s Stanley and Haresfield Gladiators.

Cricklade, who succumbed by six wickets at Churchdown, are the Division Six champions with Stroud 2nds moving into the runners-up position following the cancellation of their trip to relegated Gloucester AIW Sports 2nds.

Churchdown finished third with Lechlade also going down.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This