Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

PETE Hall’s burst of 5-18 paved the way for Cam to rush past Frocester 3rds by nine wickets and make it three from three at the top of A South in the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League.

Frocester, who won the toss, folded from 35-2 to 52 all out ahead of Cam racing to their target in less than 11 overs, skipper Ryan Malpass unbeaten on 33.

Jamie Rendell’s second successive four-wicket haul ensured a 95-run home success for Chipping Sodbury over Frampton-on-Severn while Hawkesbury Upton were 42-run victors at Rockhampton 2nds.

Opener Matt Alonso’s patient unbeaten 67 off 129 balls proved crucial to Tewkesbury’s 22-run win at Cinderford St John in A West while Joe Lawrence’s unbeaten 82 took Redmarley to a five-wicket success at Lydney.

Dan Hockaday (4-43) and Charlie Gayther (3-34) shone for Westbury-on-Severn in a 41-run home triumph over Kingsholm, and Aston Ingham trumped Gloucester AIW Sports by seven wickets.

Rutwik Kulkarni (5-17) and Hassam Dahar (4-42) set up Cheltenham 2nds’ eight-wicket win at Great Rissington in A East where opener Joel Price was run out on 99 for Hatherley & Reddings 2nds at home to Chipping Campden ahead of securing a 69-run victory.

Ali Main (5-36) shone as Langford trumped Shurdington by six wickets while Aaron Brown’s haul of 5-43 proved to be in vain as Woodmancote Saints succumbed by 54 runs at Poulton.

Mahesh Shetty thumped 83 off 62 balls for Ullenwood Bharat who stretched their 100 per cent record in B West to three outings with a 66-run home win against Lydney, while also three from three are Corse & Staunton 2nds who downed their Gloucester counterparts by six wickets.

Ed Bressington (60) and Rob Cockburn (4-25) starred for Woodpeckers who dispatched Tewkesbury 2nds by 110 runs while Newent were 190-run home victors over Dymock.

Liberty Maher (4-31) shone in Minchinhampton’s 10-run home success over Birdlip & Brimpsfield in B East where Fairford came up 89 runs shy away to Dumbleton 2nds.

Scott Ayres (4-14) made a big impact for Parkend who went on to overcome Churchdown by eight wickets and make it three out of three in C West where they are joined at the top by Apperley 2nds, 74-run winners at home to Down Hatherley.

Andy Cox (139 not) and Chris Nicholas (121) powered Cricklade to 319-3 and a 134-run home defeat of Bourton Vale 3rds in C East where Tobias Jupp’s unbeaten 105 laid the foundations for leaders Poulton to make it three from three with a 133-run victory at Woodmancote Saints 2nds.

And in C South, Whitminster are three from three following a three-wicket triumph away to Upton St Leonards.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This