Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

SHURDINGTON stunned unbeaten leaders Cheltenham 2nds by 11 runs for their first win of the summer in A East of the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League, skipper Keith Knight turning the tide with a superb spell of 5-18 off just 5.2 overs.

At 105-4, needing 146 for the spoils, Cheltenham were sitting pretty. But Knight introduced himself to the attack and had an immediate impact, sparking a collapse to 134 all out.

It was quite a day for the Knight family as Keith’s son Tom (28) and nephew Pat (33) top scored while his youngest son Charlie held on to a boundary catch off his Dad which sparked the collapse!

There was only one other result in this division, Poulton trumping Hatherley & Reddings 2nds by 53 runs.

A West leaders Aston Ingham were six-wicket victors at Lydney, James Hamilton unbeaten on 54, while Redmarley won by the same margin at home to Gloucester AIW Sports and Tewkesbury overcame Kingsholm by eight wickets as Wade Ridsdale (51) and Harry Low (47) shared an unbroken stand of 116.

Alistair Bell (66 not) saw Hawkesbury Upton to an eight-wicket triumph away to Tetbury in A South where Sam Bateman’s 51 ensured a three-wicket success for Frampton-on-Severn at Frocester 3rds, and Will Cullimore stroked 51 for Rockhampton 2nds who defeated Oldlands by four wickets.

B West pacesetters Newent edged Ullenwood Bharat by 27 runs, Tewkesbury 2nds won by three wickets away to their Corse & Staunton counterparts and Dymock held their nerve for a three-run home success over Lydney 2nds.

Opener Nick Schubach hit 102 and George White 76 as Dumbleton 2nds beat Cranham by 142 runs to go top of B East, Fraser Loveday claiming 5-8 from a devastating spell of six overs.

Previous leaders Sheepscombe slipped up by three wickets at Fairford, Minchinhampton overpowered Cheltenham Civil Service 2nds by nine wickets while Birdlip & Brimpsfield overcame Cirencester 2nds by eight wickets.

Parkend suffered a first reverse in C West, Neil Rayer tidying up with a burst of 4-14 as Kingsholm 2nds won by 28 runs, allowing Apperley 2nds to move top courtesy of a seven-wicket success away to Hatherley & Reddings 3rds.

Chetan Shinde was run out on 93 for Down Hatherley who slipped up by seven wickets away to Aston Ingham 2nds for whom opener Tom Chick (69) top scored.

Witcombe marched on at the top of C East with a six-wicket win away to closest rivals Langford 2nds, Poulton 2nds overwhelmed Bourton Vale 3rds by 170 runs and there was a first win for Chedworth who emerged as four-wicket home victors over St Philips North.

There were two results in C South, Upton St Leonards edging Stroud 2nds by four runs, Priyanshu Sharma hitting 60, while Quedgeley & Hardwicke were 16-run winners at Haresfield Gladiators.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This