Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

MARK Fuller’s unbeaten century saw Witcombe to a seven-wicket win at Chedworth which also ensured his side finished top of C East in the Coronavirus-shortened Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League campaign.

Chedworth battled to 152-7 off their 40, Justin Forgan taking 2-5 from eight accurate overs, ahead of Fuller ensuring Witcombe ended the season with another win.

Langford 2nds finished just one point behind following a seven-wicket success away to St Philips North, Jack Brown (5-21) and Pete West (4-34, both from eight) dominating with the ball.

Aston Ingham, in pole position at the start of the day, suffered a 95-run home reverse against Redmarley in A West, Ben Gwilliam starring with a return of 3-19.

Westbury-on-Severn held off Tewkesbury by six runs, Alex Gray top scoring on 97, while Kingsholm dispatched Cinderford St John by seven wickets thanks to star turns from Caleb White (5-34) and skipper Matt Cayless (76 not).

Partnership of the day came at Lydney where Jon Kear (112) and Alex Gooding (99) put on an unbroken 216 for the third wicket, setting up a 159-run home success over Gloucester AIW Sports.

Cheltenham 2nds sealed the spoils in A East after trumping nearest rivals Langford by 19 runs, opener Alex Haworth hitting 82 and Sathya Prakash capturing 4-23.

And the A South honours went to Chipping Sodbury who leapt into top spot with a 129-run defeat of Frocester 3rds following a four-wicket reverse for previous leaders Cam at Frampton-on-Severn.

Craig Scully (83) and Josh Morris (79) put on an unbroken 162 for the fourth wicket for Sodbury ahead of captain Jamie Rendell claiming 5-26 from eight overs of spin.

Skipper Jay Westwood plundered 139 while there were also half centuries from George Bailey and Alistair Bell as Hawkesbury Upton cruised in by 171 runs at Oldlands.

Newent finished clear at the top of B West following an 88-run home defeat of Lydney 2nds while the B East honours went to Minchinhampton despite a six-run home defeat against Cirencester 2nds.

Rob Lamble top scored on 41 for Ciren while Jon Ablett hit 40 for Minch who came up just short in a game which went down to the final ball.

Steve Bridge bagged 5-29 from five in Cheltenham Civil Service 2nds’ five-wicket home success over Birdlip & Brimpsfield while Sheepscombe overwhelmed Dumbleton 2nds by 209 runs.

The C West top spot  went to Parkend who cruised past Westbury-on-Severn by 152 runs, Scott Ayres producing one of the bowling displays of the summer to capture 6-15 from eight overs.

David Steinham was in outstanding all-round form for Apperley 2nds, hitting 57 and then taking 4-24 to help seal a one-run home victory over their Aston Ingham counterparts.

Quedgeley & Hardwicke topped C South after cruising past Tormarton by 171 runs, Mike Carratu top scoring on 83 and Ubaid Bokhari bagging 3-13.

Upton St Leonards were 17-run victors at Eastcombe, David Gee’s 5-22 proving to be in vain, and it was even closer at Haresfield Gladiators who saw off Stone by 15 runs.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This