Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

Former Gloucestershire player and Western Storm star Danielle Gibson handed out the awards at Gloucestershire’s annual Women and Girls Presentation Evening.

The event at the Brightside Ground celebrated the outstanding teams and individuals from the Under 11 Lady Taverner’s to the Gloucestershire Women’s League and Cain & Fuller Cotswold Women’s League.

For the first time this year, four women’s soft ball leagues were introduced to the competition calendar, two new Under 11 Girls Leagues took place and the Gloucestershire Women’s League was split into two, providing more localised cricket for females within Gloucestershire. 11 new clubs took part in GCB competitions in 2019, with 42 clubs within the county now offering Women’s and / or Girls cricket.

A number of teams won multiple awards including Stoke Bishop who completed the Lady Taverner’s U11 and U13 double and Charlton Kings who were champions of both the indoor and outdoor Under 15 Girls Blast. Golden Hill were winners of the inaugural Under 11 girls league finals day, Dumbleton claimed the Under 13 North league title, whilst Frenchay Heat emerged as champions of the Under 13 South league.

At senior level, Charlton Kings emerged as worthy winners of the Cain & Fuller Cotswold Women’s League, whilst Corse & Staunton finished top of the Gloucestershire North league. In the South league, it was Bath CC who emerged as deserving winners.

In Indoor Women’s Soft Ball, Cricklade were crowned champions of the Cotswolds as they pipped Charlton Kings on Net Run Rate (NRR).  Elsewhere, Stroud and Bristol YMCA retained their crowns in the Gloucester and Bristol Leagues.

The summer of 2019 saw the launch of four Women’s Soft Ball Leagues, which provided clubs with a competitive summer soft ball format for the very first time.  Coalpit Health (Bristol), Moreton-in-Marsh (Chelt/Cots), Huntley (GFOD) and Frocester (Stroud) were all champions of their respective leagues.

Gloucestershire Cricket Board (GCB) women and girl’s development officer, Lisa Pagett said: “The evening was a fantastic celebration of women and girls cricket from youngsters getting their very first taste of the game in Under 9 festivals, to experienced club players taking part in the senior leagues. Every year, the number of teams continues to grow, it was fantastic to welcome so many new teams into the competitions this year and we hope more will join in 2020! The evening was also a chance to recognise the fantastic work done by our volunteers who give up huge amounts time to help grow the women and girls game.”

For a full list of award winners, please see below:

Under 11 Lady Taverners

Under 11 Lady Taverner’s Competition Winners: Stoke Bishop

Under 11 Girls North League

Under 11 Girls North League Best Batter: Sophie Rayer (Apperley)

Under 11 Girls North League Best Bowler: Lily Smith (Apperley)

Under 11 Girls South League

Under 11 Girls South League Best Batter: Daisy Dalton (Frenchay)

Under 11 Girls South League Best Bowler: Poppy Dalton (Frenchay)

Under 11 Girls Finals Day

Under 11 League Finals Winner: Golden Hill

Under 12 Indoor League

Under 12 Girls Best Batter: Kendra Parsons (Dumbleton)

Under 12 Girls Best Bowler: Esme Lendon (Dumbleton)

Under 12 Girls Indoor League Winner: Frenchay ‘Blue’

Under 13 Girls Lady Taverners

Under 13 Girls Lady Taverner’s Competition Winners: Stoke Bishop

Under 13 Girls North League

Under 13 Girls North League Best Batter: Olivia McMorris (Dumbleton)

Under 13 Girls North League Best Bowler: Lauren Morgan (Cam)

Under 13 Girls North League Winners: Dumbleton

Under 13 Girls South League

Under 13 Girls South League Best Batter: Charis Oram (Frenchay)

Under 13 Girls South League Best Bowler: Abigail Woodworth (Golden Hill)

Under 13 Girls South League Winners: Frenchay ‘Heat’

Under 15 Girls Indoor Blast

Under 15 Girls Indoor Blast Winners: Charlton Kings

Under 15s

Under 15 Girls Blast Finals Best Batter: Betsy Mangan (Charlton Kings)

Under 15 Girls Blast Finals Best Bowler: Rachel Le Poidevin (Frenchay)

Under 15 Girls Blast Finals Winner: Charlton Kings

Women’s Indoor Soft Ball Leagues

Cotswold Soft Ball League Winners: Cricklade

Gloucester Soft Ball League Winners: Stroud CC

Bristol Soft Ball League Winners: Bristol YMCA

Women’s Summer Soft Ball Leagues

Bristol Soft Ball League Winners: Coalpit Heath

Cotswold Soft Ball League Winners: Moreton-in-Marsh

Gloucester Soft Ball League Winners: Huntley

Stroud Soft Ball League Winners: Frocester

Cain and Fuller Cotswold Women’s League

Cain and Fuller Cotswold Women’s League Best Batter: Emma O’Connor (Poulton)

Cain and Fuller Cotswold Women’s League Best Bowler: Bo Potter (Langford)

Cain and Fuller Cotswold Women’s League Winners: Charlton Kings

Gloucestershire Women’s North League

Women’s North League Best Batter: Laura Marshall (Bristol Phoenix)

Women’s North League Best Bowler: Hannah Poultney (Frocester)

Women’s North League Winners: Corse & Staunton

Gloucestershire Women’s South League

Women’s South League Best Batter: Maria Fowler (Old Bristolians & Westbury CC)

Women’s South League Best Bowler: Vicki Crocker (Old Bristolian’s & Westbury CC)

Women’s South League Winners: Bath CC

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This